Forums: [SOLVED] Using Information_Schema in MySQL - Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[SOLVED] Using Information_Schema in MySQL Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Ken Lye 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: 25-March 16

Posted 21 October 2018 - 12:54 PM

I have an application where I need to read the tables and columns from Information_Schema in MySQL. This is in 9.8

I found this "Each MySQL user has the right to access these tables, but can see only the rows in the tables that correspond to objects for which the user has the proper access privileges."

As long as I create a single user who has privs on all databases in question, it works in the built in browser, my user can access Schemata, Tables, Columns tables of Information_Schema, but throws an error "connections/Connection.php on line 661" in MySQL.

Any ideas?
0

#2 User is offline   fpilot 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 02-September 08

Posted 24 October 2018 - 12:29 PM

View PostKen Lye, on 21 October 2018 - 08:54 AM, said:

I have an application where I need to read the tables and columns from Information_Schema in MySQL. This is in 9.8

I found this "Each MySQL user has the right to access these tables, but can see only the rows in the tables that correspond to objects for which the user has the proper access privileges."

As long as I create a single user who has privs on all databases in question, it works in the built in browser, my user can access Schemata, Tables, Columns tables of Information_Schema, but throws an error "connections/Connection.php on line 661" in MySQL.

Any ideas?


Hi Ken, Did you get an answer to your question? I am stuck aswell with an issue that i want to give access to a field if the user is an admin and not anyone else, pls advise
Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   Ken Lye 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: 25-March 16

Posted 31 October 2018 - 10:40 PM

Yeah, sorry, I don't recall the exact solution. I think it was user error on my part. It works about like I said initially.

In my case, I want the user to be able to select tables and columns from Information_Schema.
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic