Forums: Show On Filter Panel not working in Asprunner 9.7 - Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Show On Filter Panel not working in Asprunner 9.7 Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Bill Lalor 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 26-September 14

Posted 20 June 2017 - 06:29 PM

Had project created in ASPRunner 9.5 and now opening it in ASPRunner 9.7 and trying to add field to "Show on Filter Panel".

Am getting the error message:

"Failed adding field to login table. The current database does not support this operation. You can create scripts manually. Please see documentation."

Have looked in the documentation and do not find anything related to this topic.

Any ideas?

Thanks, Bill
0

#2 User is offline   admin 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 15491
  • Joined: 03-February 03

Posted 20 June 2017 - 10:49 PM

Here is the database structure for MySQL. Modify it for your database, change settings table name and create table manually.

CREATE TABLE `<project name>_settings` 
(`ID` int NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT, 
`TYPE` int NULL DEFAULT 1, 
`NAME` mediumtext NULL, 
`USERNAME` mediumtext NULL, 
`COOKIE` varchar(500) NULL, 
`SEARCH` mediumtext NULL, 
`TABLENAME` varchar(300) NULL, 
PRIMARY KEY (`ID`))
CHARACTER SET utf8;


What database do you use btw?
Best regards,
Sergey Kornilov
0

#3 User is offline   Bill Lalor 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 26-September 14

Posted 21 June 2017 - 03:27 PM

Hi Sergey... I'm using SQL Server 2014.

I reopened the project in ASPRunner 9.5 and it worked perfectly, which indicates to me the issue is not on the database side but rather in the ASPRunner 9.7 side.
0

#4 User is offline   admin 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 15491
  • Joined: 03-February 03

Posted 21 June 2017 - 06:49 PM

ASPRunnerPro 9.5 didn't have the feature you trying to use in ASPRunnerPro 9.7. It is very strange though ASPRunnerPro doesn't recognize SQL Server database.
Best regards,
Sergey Kornilov
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked