Forums: Group_By Issue With Multiselect Plugin - Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1

Group_By Issue With Multiselect Plugin

#1 User is offline   mfred 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 257
  • Joined: 02-July 06

Posted 07 May 2013 - 08:57 PM

I want to do the following:
this_object.settings("table") = "DocumentBuilder"
this_object.settings("link_field") = "ItemName"
this_object.settings("display_field") = "ItemName"
this_object.settings("order_by") = "ItemName"
this_object.settings("group_by") = "Department"

But the form displays "Microsoft VBScript runtime 800a01c2Wrong number of arguments or invalid property assignment/Documents_DivisionsAssociations_add.asp0" in place of the field. I have confirmed that all the entries have something in the Department field.

The only configuration which I have gotten to work is:
this_object.settings("table") = "DocumentBuilder"
this_object.settings("link_field") = "ItemName"
this_object.settings("display_field") = "ItemName"
this_object.settings("order_by") = "ItemName"
this_object.settings("group_by") = "ItemName"

But this makes for an extremely cluttered list.

I rechecked the plugin's live demo. The demo did not show the selections as grouped. I also tried removing the code's grouped_by line. This caused the same error. I tried doing this_object.settings("group_by") = "" but this has the same issue.
0

#2 User is offline   admin 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 15495
  • Joined: 03-February 03

Posted 09 May 2013 - 03:18 PM

Just in case make sure that in your first code snippet group_by field name is correct.

If this doesn't help post your application with to Demo Account and open a ticket at http://support.xlinesoft.com sending your Demo Account URL. 'Demo Account' button can be found on the last screen in the program.
Best regards,
Sergey Kornilov
0

#3 User is offline   mfred 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 257
  • Joined: 02-July 06

Posted 10 May 2013 - 02:21 PM

The field name has been verified as correct. I have uploaded to the demo account and sent a support email.
0

#4 User is offline   admin 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 15495
  • Joined: 03-February 03

Posted 14 May 2013 - 02:42 PM

That was a bug in Multiselect plugin. An updated version were sent to customer and waiting for the feedback.
Best regards,
Sergey Kornilov
0

Page 1 of 1


Fast Reply